You are currently viewing our desktop site, do you want to visit our Mobile web app instead?
 Registered users can save articles to their personal articles list. Login here or sign up here

How to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act

Companies have to consider what type of measures must be to put in place across various areas to ensure compliance with the act.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (Popia) has been signed into law and aims to safeguard the personal information of individuals and organisations. Companies have to consider what the act means for business and what type of measures must be to put in place across various areas to ensure compliance with the act.

To address concerns around the act and provide further insight into what it requires, Ahmore Burger-Smidt, head of Data Privacy at Werksmans Attorneys, joins Moneyweb journalist Ciaran Ryan, for an exclusive insight into Popia. 

Some other points discussed:

  • Consent: What constitutes as legal consent to receiving communication from organisations and what steps organisations need to take in order comply with Popia legislation.
  • Legitimate interest: In terms of this lawful basis of use, it is lawful for a supplier to use personal information for direct marketing purposes, if the marketing is in the legitimate interests of the supplier. Ahmore and Ciaran explore what legitimate interest constitutes as, given that it is not clearly defined by the law.
  • CCTV cameras: What the law says regarding the protection of privacy of an individual concerning CCTV cameras in public areas and steps to be taken for these companies to comply with the law.
  • Contracts: What is actually required going forward.

More about Ahmore Burger-Smidt:

Ahmore is the Head of Data Privacy Practice and renowned in her field for her deep experience, working as a Director across a number of other practice areas: Healthcare & Life Sciences; and Media & Communications; and Technology. She has acted as advisor for several major telecommunications clients and has extensive regulatory expertise in compliance with numerous pieces of legislation. A Director at Werksmans since 2011, she became a member of the International Association of Data Privacy Professionals in 2017. Amongst her numerous publications and editorial contributions, she most recently provided commentary on the Protection of Personal Information Act, LexisNexis, 2018.

Read more here.

Please contact Ahmore should you need further information on the webinar or other areas in which she practices on.

Get access to Moneyweb's financial intelligence and support quality journalism for only
R63/month or R630/year.
Sign up here, cancel at any time.

COMMENTS   3

To comment, you must be registered and logged in.

LOGIN HERE

Don't have an account?
Sign up for FREE

Maybe this law will eventually put a stop to illiterate fools calling at inconvenient times with their opening gambit …”hello how are you”?

If only it would put an end to unsolicited sms’s, emails, and invasive marketing nonsense on websites. Not sure who POPIA was supposed to protect but it certainly isn’t the recipient of all these invasive messages and phone calls.

“Hello, am I speaking to Bob123?”
“Hello. I was in the bath. This better be important.”
“Is that Bob123 speaking?”
“Who are you and where are you calling from?”
“My name is (unintelligible) and I am calling from PlusMobile on behalf of Vodatel from MangoRipe666 call centre…”
*click*

I feel your pain.

Load All 3 Comments
End of comments.

LATEST CURRENCIES  

USD / ZAR
GBP / ZAR
EUR / ZAR

Podcasts

SHOP NEWSLETTERS TRENDING CPD HUB

Follow us:

Search Articles:Advanced Search
Click a Company: